International Families    Spabish Language Resources    |    Chinese Language Resources    |    French Language Resources    |    Vietnamese Language Resources    |    Korean Language Resources    |    Arabic Language Resources    |    Hindi Language Resources


Kindergarten Grade Staff top  * - National Board Certified

Position Name
(Link to website)
email
Teacher Track 1 Kelly Greene kgreene2@wcpss.net
Assistant Marigail Walling mwalling@wcpss.net
Teacher Track 1 Jennifer Oldham joldham2@wcpss.net
Assistant Elizabeth Kirkland ekirkland@wcpss.net
Teacher Track 2 Mary Berentes mberentes@wcpss.net
Assistant Debra Vaughan dvaughan@wcpss.net
Teacher Track 2 Heather Millsaps hmillsaps@wcpss.net
Assistant Sherry Riggs sriggs@wcpss.net
Teacher Track 3 Kristen Roberts kroberts1@wcpss.net
Assistant Grace Hupert ghupert@wcpss.net
Teacher Track 3 Rebecca Hagedorn rhagedorn@wcpss.net
Assistant Lois Zanzano lzanzano@wcpss.net
Teacher Track 4 Ella Strowbridge estrowbridge@wcpss.net
Assistant Tiffany Boone tboone@wcpss.net
Teacher Track 4 Wendy Yothers wyothers@wcpss.net
Assistant Sue Hoff shoff@wcpss.net

First Grade Staff top  * - National Board Certified


Position Name
(Link to website)
email
Teachers Track 1 Kristin Schmalzbauer* kschmalzbauer@ wcpss.net
  Daniele Gannon* dgannon@wcpss.net
Assistant Track 1 Elana Murray emurray3@wcpss.net
Teacher Track 2 Christina Markulic cmarkulic@wcpss.net
Teacher Track 2 Wendy Dierk* wdierk@wcpss.net
Assistant Track 2 Susan Hamric shamric@wcpss.net
Teachers Track 3 Meredith Chappell mchappell1@wcpss.net
  Suzanne Zaccardo* szaccardo@wcpss.net
Assistant Track 3 Nancy Haight nhaight@wcpss.net
Teachers Track 4 Mary Sue Zorek-Taylor mstaylor1@wcpss.net
  Renee White rwhite5@wcpss.net
Assistant Track 4 Patrice Sidney psidney@wcpss.net

Second Grade Staff top  * - National Board Certified

Position Name
(Link to website)
email
Teachers Track 1 April Butler* adbutler@wcpss.net
  Kimberly Carnell kcarnell@wcpss.net
Teacher Track 2 Rachel Williams rwilliams9@wcpss.net
Teacher Track 2 Jennifer Weiss jweiss@wcpss.net
Teachers Track 3 Megan O'Donnell modonnell@wcpss.net
  Lisa Denning ldenning@wcpss.net
Teachers Track 4 Elliot Farrell efarrell2@wcpss.net
  Melissa McGahey* mmcgahey@wcpss.net
Assistant Aurora Cerantes acervantes@wcpss.net

Third Grade Staff top  * - National Board Certified

Position Name
(Link to website)
email
Teachers Track 1 Jeannine Burcky jburcky@wcpss.net
  Cheryl Conrad cconrad@wcpss.net
Teacher Track 2 Stephanie Alford salford3@wcpss.nett
Jessica McAllister jmcallister2@wcpss.net
Teachers Track 3 Andrea Alexander aalexander2@wcpss.net
  Jamie Maye* jmaye@wcpss.net
Teachers Track 4 Kimberly Clayton kclayton@wcpss.net
  Nicky Cunningham acunningham@wcpss.net

Fourth Grade Staff top  * - National Board Certified

Position Name
(Link to website)
email
Teachers Track 1 Ashley Albers aalbers@wcpss.net
  Lisa Mejeur* lmejeur@wcpss.net
Teachers Track 2 Amy Moffet* amoffet@wcpss.net
Teachers Track 3 Lisa Fellman lfellman@wcpss.net
Delores Pettit dpettit@wcpss.net
Teachers Track 4 Julie Murphy jmurphy@wcpss.net
  Ashli Hastings* ahastings@wcpss.net

Fifth Grade Staff top  * - National Board Certified

Position Name
(Link to website)
email
Teacher Track 1 Kortney Palmer kpalmer2@wcpss.net
Heather Piezer hpiezer1@gmail.com
Teacher Track 2 Wilson Cheeley* wcheeley@wcpss.net
Teacher Track 3 Nicole Tolp ntolp@wcpss.net
Nicole Tolp* ntolp@wcpss.net
Teacher Track 4 Anna Mitrik amitrik@wcpss.net
  Jessica Downing jdowning@wcpss.net

Specialist Staff top  * - National Board Certified

Position Name
(Link to website)
email
AG Kathy Jenkins kjenkins@wcpss.net
Art Dahria McClelland* dmcclelland@wcpss.net
PreK AU Carla Flowers cflowers2@wcpss.net
PreK AU Assistant Emma Jane Rankin erankin@wcpss.net@wcpss.net
PreK AU Assistant Halime Seyma Gundogdu hgundogdu@wcpss.net
AU1 Teacher Elizabeth Henson ehenson@wcpss.net
AU1 Assistant Michelle Cox mcox@wcpss.net
AU Teacher Rachel Vernon rvernon@wcpss.net
AU2 Assistant Brenda Ash bash@wcpss.net
CCR Lori Haynes lhaynes@wcpss.net
CCR Jennifer Long * jlong@wcpss.net
CCR Hallie Sneeden hsneeden@wcpss.net
Assistant Jennifer Snooks jsnooks@wcpss.net
Assistant Barbara Ligo bligo@wcpss.net
ESL Cleo Morrisey cmorrisey@wcpss.net
Guidance Anne Ruoff ruoff@wcpss.net
Guidance Caren MacEntee* cmacentee@wcpss.net
Hearing Impaired Rose Lilley rlilley@wcpss.net
IRT Jill Harrison sharrison1@wcpss.net
Intervention Sara Nichols* snichols2@wcpss.net
Literacy Sherry Bourne sbourne@wcpss.net
Media Maureen Gsell mgsell@wcpss.net
Media Assistant LisaWoodard lwoodard3@wcpss.net
Music Jennifer Sonstroem * jsonstroem@wcpss.net
Nurse Debra Tyson dtyson@wakegov.com
OT Lauren Williford lwilliford@wcpss.net
PT Jennifer Wells jlwells@wcpss.net
PE Mark Edwards mjedwards2@wcpss.net
Psychologist Sarah Ribault sRibault@wcpss.net
Speech Robin Dotson rdotson@wcpss.net
Social Worker Niti Wade nwade@wcpss.net
Spanish Ciara Pace cpace@wcpss.net
Technology Jeffrey Schwartz jschwartz@wcpss.net
Cafeteria Manager Christine Donovan cdonovan@wcpss.net
Cafeteria Staff Lisa Krummel lkrummel@wcpss.net
Cafeteria Staff Kathryn Finkbeiner kfinkbeiner@wcpss.net

Office Staff top

Name
(click to email)
Principal Burt Batten
Assistant Principal Rhonda Curtis
Assistant Principal (Iterim) Debbie Everett
Lead Secretary Velma Corsi
NC Wise Data Manager Teresa Carter
Office Assistant Marcia Tracy-Dale
Office Assistant Lisa Woodard

Staff Recognition top

Awards and Recognition (2013-14)

Advocates for Health in Action: Wellness Star Award
Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation Kids' Walk- Gold Star School
Math Olympiads for Elementary & Middle Schools Meritorious Award
& Highest Team Achievement Award
Odyssey of the Mind— Not So Haunted House Team 1st Place - State Competition Participants
Pennies for Pasta- Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Participation Banner
NC Exemplar PBIS School
Stand Up, Speak Out, Prevent Bullying Now- 1st Place

Grants/ Funding Earned (2013-14)

Donor's Choose: Storage Cabinat - Mrs. Vaghan
Donor's Choose: Apple TV - Mrs. Taylor
Donor's Choose: Video Camera - Mr. Schwartz
Donor's Choose: IPad - Mrs. Oldham
Donor's Choose: I-Pad Mini's w/ cases - Ms. Millsaps
Donor's Choose: Apple TV Books- Mrs. Greene
Donor's Choose: Technology(I-Pad Mini) - Mrs. McClelland
Donor's Choose: History & Mystery Books - Mrs. Clayton
Donor's Choose: Legos (math Manipulatives) Nicky Cunningham
Donor's Choose: Guided Reading Books- Nicky Cunningham
Donor's Choose: Data Projector- April Butler
Donor's Choose: Technology - Daniele Gannon
Donor's Choose: Reading Supplies - Suzanne Zaccardo

Grants/ Funding Earned (2012-13)

Donor's Choose: Reader's Theater - Suzanne Zaccardo
Donor's Choose: Technology - Danielle Gannon
Donor's Choose: Technology - Cathryn Ruff
Connect A Million Minds: Scratch Day, 2013- Jeff Schwartz
Bright Ideas: Yamaha MIE Funding- Jennifer Causey
Pets in the Classroom: Fish Tank- Lara Hathaway
Pets in the Classroom: Fish Tank- Nicole Tolp
Pets in the Classroom: Fish Tank- Katie Zila

Grants/ Funding Earned (2011-12)

Advocates for Health in Action: Wellness Committee
Donor's Choose: Ukuleles- Jennifer Causey
Donor's Choose: Paints- Dahria McClelland
Knights of Columbus : Council 7186, Operation LAMB- Jill Harrison
Connect A Million Minds: Scratch Day, 2012- Jeff Schwartz
Sigma Alpha, Ag in the Classroom- Danielle Gannon
Fuel Up to Play 60- Jeff Schwartz

Outstanding Penguin Awards (2012-13)

April:Ms. Emily Harmon
Ms. Sherry Riggs (TA) & Ms. Marnie Perko (TA)
March:Ms. Dawn Henson
Ms. Cervantes (TA) & Ms. Gaudet (TA)
February:Ms. Nikki Cunningham
Ms. Alicea TA) & Ms. Ash(TA)
January:Mrs. Sara Nichols
Ms. Zanzano(TA) & Ms. Snooks(TA)
December:Mrs. Meredith Chappell
November:Mrs. Danielle Gannon
October:Mrs. Denning(Wrobleski)
Mrs. Walling(TA) & Mrs. Murray(TA)
September:Mrs. Strowbridge
Ms. Kate(TA) & Mrs. Vaughan(TA)
August:Mrs. Mejeur
Mrs. Sidney (TA) &Ms. Boone (TA)
July:Mike Hosterman
Marcia Tracy-Dale(TA) & Barbara Schenck(TA)

Outstanding Penguin Awards (2011-12)

June: Melissa McGahey
May: Jeff Schwartz
April: Sherry Bourne
March: Suzanne Zaccardo
February: Julie Cutler
January: Pauline Brookover
December: Jamie Maye
November: Wendy Yothers
October: Mary Berentes
September: Susan Buffington
August: Fran Sapir
July: Dahria McClelland

LPES Teachers of the Year

2013-2014 Heather Millsaps
2012-2013 Mike Hosterman
2011-2012 Dahria McClelland
2010-2011 Jennifer Long read more
2009-2010 Danielle Gannon read more
2008-2009 Beth Cooper
LPE TAs of the Year
2012-2013 Marcia Tracy-Dale
2011-2012 Sue Schaefer
2010-2011 Lisa Woodard (WCPSS Finalist) read more
2009-2010 Elana Murray
2008-2009 Barbara Ligo